Mon 20 may 2019

10:00 - 12:00

Magnum-PSI Symposium - DIFFER
Chair: M. de Baar

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee and registration

10:30 - 10:40

Welcome - M. de Baar

10:40 - 11:40

Magnum-PSI Symposium - H. van Eck

11:40 - 12:00

Magnum-PSI tour

12:00 - 12:45

Lunch

13:00 - 17:30

Tutorials - Auditorium
Chair: G.N. Luo

13:10 - 13:40

Coffee and registration

13:40 - 14:30

T1: Particle and heat exhaust in future fusion reactors: challenges and solutions - H. Reimerdes

14:30 - 15:20

T2: Plasma facing material and component design for DEMO - J. Coenen

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee break

15:50 - 16:40

T3: Computational science approaches to understanding plasma facing material performance - K. Nordlund

16:40 - 17:30

 T4: Design and testing of plasma facing components for ITER - T. Hirai

Tue 21 may 2019

08:00 - 08:40

Coffee and registration at Auditorium

08:40 - 10:20

Technology and qualification of plasma-facing components I
Chair: I. Mazul

08:40 - 09:00

Opening

09:00 - 09:30

I1: Design and R&D for plasma facing components in JT-60SA - D. Tsuru

09:30 - 09:55

I2: Tungsten-copper composite materials for plasma-facing component heat sink applications - A. v. Müller

09:55 - 10:20

O1: Micro-structuring of tungsten for mitigation of ELM-like fatigue, a PFM candidate for ITER - A. Terra

10:20 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 12:40

Materials under extreme thermal and particle loads
Chair: J.W. Coenen

10:50 - 11:20

I3: ITER monoblock performance under lifetime loading conditions in Magnum-PSI - T. Morgan

11:20 - 11:50

I4: Metallography and mechanical parameters of plasma-exposed plasma facing materials and components - G. Pintsuk

11:50 - 12:15

O2: Melting behavior of W/Cu mono-blocks in EAST experiments - D. Zhu

12:15 - 12:40

O3: Impact of H-mode plasma operation on pre-damaged tungsten divertor tiles in ASDEX Upgrade - K. Krieger

12:40 - 14:20

Lunch

14:20 - 14:50

I5: Material erosion and deposition on the divertor and vessel walls of W7-X - M. Mayer

14:20 - 16:10

Low-Z and liquid materials
Chair: M. Rubel

14:50 - 15:20

I6: Beryllium melting and erosion on the upper dump plates in JET  during three ILW campaigns - I. Jepu

15:20 - 15:45

O4: Effect of surface temperature on fuel retention and structure of Be-containing co-deposited layers -  A. Hakola

15:45 - 16:10

O5: Overview of Lithium Results from the US-China Collaboration on EAST -  D. Andruczyk

16:10 - 18:30

Poster session A

18:30 -

End programme

19:00 -

Reception at DIFFER

Wed 22 may 2019

08:00 - 08:30

Coffee at Auditorium

08:30 - 10:20

W recrystallisation and He effects
Chair: T. Loarer

08:30 - 09:00

I7: Retarded recrystallization of helium-exposed tungsten - L. Cheng

09:00 - 09:30

O6: Comparative analysis of the tungsten static recrystallization kinetics explored at high temperatures by conventional and inverse methods - A. Durif

09:30 - 09:55

O7: Investigate Synergies of Helium and Hydrogen in Tungsten Using Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Laser Ablation Mass Spectrometry - B. Wirth

09:55 - 10:20

O8: Helium Effects on Recovery and Recrystallization of Powder-Metallurgical Processed Tungsten - A. Hasegawa

10:20 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 12:10

Technology and qualification of plasma-facing components II
Chair: T. Hirai

10:50 - 11:20

I8: Functionally graded materials for tungsten-steel joints in the first wall of DEMO - S. Heuer

11:20 - 11:45

O9: Review of the Assessment of the High Heat Flux Performance of European DEMO Divertor Mock-ups - H. Greuner

11:45 - 12:10

O10: Ammonia production and sticking on materials relevant to fusion reactors: tungsten and 316L stainless steel - R. Bisson

12:10 -

Lunch and excursions

12:10 - 17:00

Excursion Van Abbe Museum and/or DAF museum (on own time)

12:30 -

Excursion Efteling (including packed lunch)

13:15 -

Excursion Slot Loevestein

14:15 -

Excursion La Trappe Brewery

Thu 23 may 2019

08:00 - 08:30

Coffee at Auditorium

08:30 - 10:20

Neutron effects in plasma-facing materials
Chair: W. Jacob

08:30 - 09:00

I9: Mechanical Property, Microstructure and Hydrogen Isotope Retention of Neutron-Irradiated Tungsten and Advanced Tungsten Materials - Y. Ueda

09:00 - 09:30

I10: Properties and microstructural evolutions of tungsten under mixed spectrum neutron irradiation - Y.Katoh

09:30 - 09:55

O11 Influence of He concentration and He bubbles on deuterium retention and transport in the bulk of tungsten - S. Markelj

09:55 - 10:20

O12: The roles of vacancies, vacancy clusters, and dislocations  for deuterium retention in tungsten - M. Zibrov

10:20 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 12:40

Erosion, re-deposition. mixing & dust formation
Chair: A. Widdowson

10:50 - 11:20

I11: Sputtering of rough PFCs: Benchmarking 3D binary collision approximation codes with laboratory experiments - R. Stadlmayr

11:20 - 11:45

O13: ERO2.0 modelling of surface roughness effects on molybdenum erosion and re-deposition in PSI-2 - A. Eksaeva

11:45 - 12:10

O14: Experimental validation of the Monte-Carlo code SDTrimSP-3D - R. Arredondo

12:10 - 12:40

I12: Studies on Accelerated Hydrogen Isotopes Permeation through Plasma-Facing Components of Fusion Reactors - H. Zhou

12:40 - 14:20

Lunch

14:20 - 16:10

Fuel retention and removal Chair:
W. Wampler

14:20 - 14:50

I13: Fuel retention in Be layers measured by Laser-Induced Desorption (LID) - M. Zloblinski

14:50 - 15:20

I14: D retention in Be-D co-deposits formed over an ITER relevant parameter space - M. Baldwin

15:20 - 15:45

O15: Integrated, multi-physics modeling of erosion, redeposition and gas retention in the ITER divertor - O. Lasa

15:45 - 16:10

O16: Investigation of Remained Tritium in the LHD Vacuum Vessel after the first deuterium experimental campaign - S. Masuzaki

16:10 - 18:30

Poster session B

19:00 -

Conference dinner at Asparagus in the Fields

Fri 24 may 2019

08:00 - 08:30

Coffee at Auditorium

08:30 - 10:20

Tungsten, tungsten alloys, and advanced steels
Chair: Ch. Linsmeier

08:30 - 09:00

I15: Irradiation effects in tungsten - from surface effects to bulk mechanical properties - J. Riesch

09:00 - 09:30

I16: Neutron-irradiation-induced microstructures in tungsten and ferritic-martensitic steels analyzed using advanced electron microscopy - C. Parish 

09:30 - 09:55

O17: Helium Retention in Tungsten under Plasma and Ion Beam Irradiation and its Impact on Surface Morphology and Deuterium Retention - Y. Gasparyan

09:55 - 10:20

O18: Light reflection induced changes of the line shape and its influence on the analysis of plasma facing components erosion - S. Ertmer

10:20 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 12:35

Fusion devices and edge plasma physics
Chair: S. Brezinsek

10:50 - 11:20

I17: First plasma operation in WEST with tungsten as plasma facing material - J. Bucalossi

11:20 - 11:45

I18: Impurity sources and fluxes in W7-X from the plasma-facing components to the edge layer - E. Wang

11:45 - 12:10

O19: In situ and Quantitative Study of Fuel Retention and Recycling on the Metal First Wall under Long-Pulse Operation in EAST - C. Li

12:10 - 12:35

O20: Long pulse deuterium and nitrogen seeded discharges on the actively cooled tungsten divertor in WEST - T. Dittmar

12:35 -

Closing

congress registration
 congress registration